Data Genesis Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting DATA GENESIS or DG (“DG” or “We”). DG appreciates the opportunity to interact with you on the Internet and is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” or “your” refer to you, the person requesting access to and use of the Site. By visiting this web site (“Site”) or using any of the services offered on the Site, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 1, 2011. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct that information.

1. Information Collection. Any information we collect on our Site generally falls into the following two categories: Aggregate Information and Personally Identifiable Information. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information (such as domain name or IP address) from all visitors to the Site. This type of information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of the Site. Second, we require the submission of certain personally identifiable information when you use the services available on the Site. For example, your use of your username and password allows us to identify you as a registered user of the Site.

2. Use of Aggregate Information. This refers to information that does not by itself identify you as a specific individual. We store information that we collect through log files to create a profile of our users. Log files record information would include the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) or the Web site that referred you to our Site, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Web), your operating system, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, browser type, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, tract a user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our Web server aggregates this information in order to monitor the level of activity on our Site, evaluate its effectiveness, and improve the content of our Site in order to make your visit an easy and enjoyable experience. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, or otherwise disclose or use any Aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. We do not correlate any Personally Identifiable Information with the Aggregate Information that we collect on our Site. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you, it will be protected like any other Personally Identifiable Information under this Privacy Statement. A profile is stored information detailing how individual users use the Site. We do not share your profile with any third parties.

3. Use of Personally Identifiable Information. This refers to information that lets us know specifically who you are. In general, you can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personally Identifiable Information. You may however, voluntarily provide the following Personally Identifiable Information: contact information, such as email address, physical address, shipping address and billing address; financial information including credit card, debit card, bank account numbers. We may also share Personally Identifiable Information you provide online with other DG -related entities and/or business partners that provide services to DG when necessary. Where we engage third-party agents or contractors to perform services on our Site, we will require them to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, DG does not sell, rent, or share user information to or with any third party not affiliated with or owned by DG.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law. From time to time, we may release or share with our corporate family Personally Identifiable Information when we believe that such is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, to investigate unlawful activities, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves. We may be required to provide Personally Identifiable Information in response to court order, subpoena, or government investigation. We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personally Identifiable Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Statement. For example, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

5. Solicitation. DG will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party. We will not ourselves use your personal information to send you unsolicited commercial offers. However, we may need to contact you for purposes other than marketing, as for example regarding the status of the Site, your account or other matters related the DG Services. You may not opt-out of these kinds of communications.

6. Preventing Identity Theft. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information. Strict policies and procedures have been implemented to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential. Only authorized signers can access account information. Every effort is made to protect you from fraud. We’ll never initiate a request for sensitive information from you via email (e.g., Social Security Number, account number, credit card information, etc.). If you receive an email requesting this type of sensitive information, you should be suspicious of it.

7. Marketing. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies to improve our services and to better serve your personalized needs. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, simply indicate your preference once you sign in on the Site.

8. Security. We treat your Personally Identifiable Information very carefully and use our best efforts to protect your Personally Identifiable Information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your Personally Identifiable Information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, we cannot promise, and you should not expect that your Personally Identifiable Information or private communications will always remain private. Moreover, this Privacy Policy only addresses the information that we collect from you. This Private Policy does not apply to the Personally Identifiable Information that you disclose to others, such as bidders, buyers, or sellers on the Site or any other sites throughout the Internet. Since we are unable to control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties to whom you elect to disclose the information. If you have any questions about the security at our Site, you can send a message to the webmaster at info@datagenesis.com.

9. Protecting Your Information. We acknowledge your trust and are committed to take reasonable steps to protect Personally Identifiable Information you provide online from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. We employ physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure your information. We also make an effort to protect your information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store your personally identifiable information are housed in a secure environment in the United States. When registering for access to a secure area of the Site, we will ask you to select a username and password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, remember to sign out of the registered site and close your browser winder when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer.

10. Use of Information Obtained from DG. We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of your Personally Identifiable Information once we share, trade, rent, license, and/or sell your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties. We strongly encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of all these third parties to determine how they may use your Personally Identifiable Information.

11. Links To Other Web Sites. Links to third-party web sites may be provided solely for your information and convenience. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. DG is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those web sites linked to our Site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statement of each and every web site that collects Personally Identifiable Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Site.

12. Children’s Privacy Protection. We take special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of thirteen (13) and encourage parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. We abide by the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. Our Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of thirteen (13), and we will not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from them. If we discover personal data from a child through an adult-oriented site, we will eliminate that data.

13. Use of Cookies On This Site. A “cookie” is a small data file transferred to your computer’s hard drive that allows a Web site to respond to you as an individual, gathering and remembering information about your preferences in order to tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. Overall, cookies are safe, as they only identify your computer to customize your Web experience. Accepting a cookie does not provide access to your computer or any Personally Identifiable Information about you, other than the information you choose to share. Other servers cannot read them, nor can they be used to deliver a virus. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually adjust yours (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests, refuse certain cookies, or decline cookies completely. Our Site may send cookies to your computer’s hard drive to enhance your experience when visiting our Site. We do not use “surveillance” cookies that track your web activity outside of our Site.

14. Notification of Changes. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you of the change. If the Privacy Policy changes materially so that your Personally Identifiable Information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will try to contact you by email to give you a choice as to whether or not we may use your information in this different manner. However, you are responsible for ensuring we have a current working email address for you. If the email address you have given us is incorrect or no longer operable, we will have no further obligation to notify you apart from posting the notice on our Site. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the main page notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

15. Contact Information. For further information about this Site, have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access or make changes to information we have about you, please contact us at:

Data Genesis Corporation
4015 S. El Capitan Way, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89147
OR contact us via email at info@datagenesis.com

By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Statement in effect at that time of use.
Effective Date: November 1, 2011